Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 070331
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Myoida; Myina; Myacea; Myidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Oxwich Bay, Europe; Atlantic Ocean; Oxwich Bay; United Kingdom; Wales; Swansea; Swansea, Oxwich; Oxwich Burrow
Collected: Briggs, D. E., 2013-12
Description: IZ number 70331; lot count 5; anatomical elements=valve(s) 10, valve(s), right & left 5
All Determinations: Mya arenaria
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.070331: Mya arenaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:17:59
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit