Acodontaster hodgsoni (Bell)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 070326
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Acodontaster hodgsoni (Bell)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Valvatida; Granulosina; Odontasteridae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher Mah, 2010
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 320-322 m
Collected: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-18
Description: photo; number 70326; lot count 1
All Determinations: Acodontaster hodgsoni
Det. by: Christopher Mah 2010
Preparations: form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit