Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 070034
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Identification: Det. by: Daniel J. Drew, 2014
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Martha's Vineyard; East Chop, bell buoy 23A
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1965-10-27
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 70034; lot count 4; host: IZ.070033
All Determinations: Amphibalanus amphitrite
Det. by: Daniel J. Drew 2014
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 070033
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit