Ophioplinthus gelida (Koehler, 1901)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 070024
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophioplinthus gelida (Koehler, 1901)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiuridae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 138-152 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-10
Description: IZ number 70024; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ophioplinthus gelida


Ophiolepis gelida
Det. by: Nerida Wilson
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.070024: Ophioplinthus gelida Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 21:42:49
IZ.070024: Ophioplinthus gelida Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 21:42:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit