Testudinalia testudinalis (Muller, 1776)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 069831
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Testudinalia testudinalis (Muller, 1776)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Patellogastropoda; Lottioidea; Lottiidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Maine; Washington County; Lubec; Crow's Neck, 1-2 ft
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 69831; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 31635; original catalog number GM 2810
All Determinations: Testudinalia testudinalis


Acmaea testudinalis
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.069831: Testudinalia testudinalis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 21:42:09
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit