Heteranomia squamula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 067022
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Heteranomia squamula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Pterioida; Pteriina; Anomiacea; Anomiidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Barnstable, Barnstable Harbor; Just off entrance to Barnstable Harbor, 28-28 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1969-08-18
Description: Gray Museum; number 67022; lot count 2; original catalog number GM 4047; original catalog number YPM 32864
All Determinations: Heteranomia squamula


Anomia squamula
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit