Heteranomia squamula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 067020
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Heteranomia squamula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Pterioida; Pteriina; Anomiacea; Anomiidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Barnstable; about 7.75 miles N of Barnstable Harbor. Substrate: mud with some scattered cobbles, 105-105 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1968-08-26
Description: Gray Museum; number 67020; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 4047; original catalog number YPM 32864
All Determinations: Heteranomia squamula


Anomia squamula
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit