Argyrotheca cistellula (Searles-Wood, 1841)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 065231
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Argyrotheca cistellula (Searles-Wood, 1841)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Brachiopoda; Rhynchonelliformea; Rhynchonellata; Terebratulida; Terebratellidina; Terebratellacea; Megathyrididae
Common Name: rhynchonellates; articulate brachipods; brachiopods and lamp shells; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bermuda; Hamilton Parish; Green Bay Cave; From bottom sediment
Collected: Sawicki, T. R., 1998
Description: IZ number 65231; lot count 2; original catalog number YPM No. 23787
All Determinations: Argyrotheca cistellula
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.065231: Argyrotheca cistellula Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 16:45:14
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit