Odontosyllis brachydonta Verrill, 1900

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 064944
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Odontosyllis brachydonta Verrill, 1900, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Syllidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1900. Additions to the Turbellaria, Nemertina, and Annelida of the Bermudas, with revisions of some New England genera and species. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 10: 595-672.
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bermuda
Collected: A. E. Verrill Bermuda Expedition 1898
Description: IZ number 64944; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number IZMS.147219; other number M-13
All Determinations: Odontosyllis brachydonta
HYPOTYPE. See: Hartman, Olga. 1942. A review of the types of polychaetous annelids at the Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 8: 1-98.

Odontosyllis brachydonta
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1900. Additions to the Turbellaria, Nemertina, and Annelida of the Bermudas, with revisions of some New England genera and species. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 10: 595-672.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit