Balanus amphitrite niveus Darwin

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 064775
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanus amphitrite niveus Darwin
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Hadley Harbor; West Hadley Harbor Complex. Substrate: silty sand, 14-14 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 64775; lot count 77; host: IZ.064774
All Determinations: Balanus amphitrite niveus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 064774
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit