Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 063930
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; whaler
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1879-09-03
Description: IZ number 63930; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, mouthparts; original catalog number YPM No. 6469
All Determinations: Amphibalanus amphitrite


Balanus amphitrite
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.063930: Amphibalanus amphitrite; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:36:37
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit