Maldane filifera Verrill, 1880

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 062378
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Maldane filifera Verrill, 1880, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Capitellida; Maldanidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1879. Notice of recent additions to the marine invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species and critical remarks on others. Part 1. Annelida, Gephyrea, Nemertina, Nematoda, Polyzoa, Tunicata, Mollusca. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 2: 165-205.
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Cape Cod Bay, 16-20 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; number 62378; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number D-23; IZAR.000774
All Determinations: Petaloproctus filifer


Maldane filifera
HYPOTYPE. See: Hartman, Olga. 1942. A review of the types of polychaetous annelids at the Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 8: 1-98.

Maldane filifera
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1879. Notice of recent additions to the marine invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species and critical remarks on others. Part 1. Annelida, Gephyrea, Nemertina, Nematoda, Polyzoa, Tunicata, Mollusca. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 2: 165-205.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.062378: Maldane filifera; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:37:31
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit