Nereis pelagica Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 062366
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nereis pelagica Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Errantida; Nereidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts
Collected: Edwards, V. N., 1878-04-28
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 62366; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia; other number 243; IZAR.000774
All Determinations: Nereis pelagica
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.062366: Nereis pelagica; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:35:09
IZ.062366: Nereis pelagica; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:35:10
IZ.062366: Nereis pelagica; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:35:11
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit