Balanus eburneus Gould, 1841

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 062098
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanus eburneus Gould, 1841
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2013
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Nantucket County; Nantucket Island; 195 degrees 0.75 miles off Great Point. Sublittoral, 32-32 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1970-04-14
Description: GM image; Gray Museum; IZ number 62098; lot count 75; original catalog number GM 1450; host: IZ.062099
All Determinations: Balanus eburneus
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2013
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 062099
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.062098: Balanus eburneus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 15:18:41
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit