Aplidium pellucidum (Leidy, 1855)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 061714
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aplidium pellucidum (Leidy, 1855)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Polyclinidae
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Naushon Island; Off Tarpaulin Cove Lighthouse, 1.7 miles, 256, 100-100 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-06-06
Description: Gray Museum; number 61714; lot count 5
All Determinations: Aplidium pellucidum
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit