Leptasterias tenera (Stimpson, 1862)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 061588
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leptasterias tenera (Stimpson, 1862)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: Det. by: Daniel J. Drew
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Rhode Island; Block Island; 1/2 mile NE of Block Island, 95-95 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1968-05-22
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 61588; lot count 15; Microslide 01, balsam, pedicellaria; Microslide 02, balsam, spine(s)
All Determinations: Leptasterias tenera
Det. by: Daniel J. Drew
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.061588: Leptasterias tenera Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:07:27
IZ.061588: Leptasterias tenera Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:07:29
IZ.061588: Leptasterias tenera; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:39:31
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit