Balanus

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 061131
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanus
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Tisbury, Martha's Vineyard; Lake Tashmoo, 0-20 ft
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 61131; lot count 20; host: IZ.061130
All Determinations: Balanus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 061130
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.061131: Balanus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 15:03:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit