Trophon

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 060800
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Trophon
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Muricoidea; Muricidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 66-65 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-23
Description: IZ number 60800; lot count 1
All Determinations: Trophon
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.060800: Trophon Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 05:05:25
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit