Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 060606
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Chthamalidae
Identification: Det. by: Hilary Williams
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woodneck Beach; Stone jetty. Substrate: rock
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 60606; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 30330; original catalog number GM 1074
All Determinations: Chthamalus fragilis
Det. by: Hilary Williams
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.060606: Chthamalus fragilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 04:55:31
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit