Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1826)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 060309
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1826)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Cephalaspidea; Philinoidea; Cylichnidae
Common Name: opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Wellfleet; 0.5 mi W of Wellfleet. Substrate: sand, 10-10 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1968-09-10
Description: Gray Museum; number 60309; lot count 28; original catalog number YPM 32616; original catalog number GM 3794
All Determinations: Acteocina canaliculata


Retusa canaliculata
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.060309: Acteocina canaliculata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 22 May 2016 20:20:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit