Muricea squarrosa Verrill, 1868

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 058553
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Muricea squarrosa Verrill, 1868, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 6. Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1: 377-546, pls. 4-10.
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean; Gulf of Panama, North America; Pacific Ocean; Gulf of Panama; Panama; Pearl Islands
Collected: Bradley, F. H., 1866/1867
Description: IZ number 58553; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 1561a; epibiont: IZ.058554
All Determinations: Muricea squarrosa
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 6. Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1: 377-546, pls. 4-10.
Preparations: dry
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 058554
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.058553: Muricea squarrosa Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2012 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 21:53:17
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit