Tellinella staurella (Lamarck, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 056045
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Tellinella staurella (Lamarck, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Veneroida; Tellinacea; Tellinidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Farquhar Islands; North Island; near settlement
Collected: Hartman, W. D.; Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-12-07
Description: IZ number 56045; lot count 2
All Determinations: Tellinella staurella


Tellina staurella
Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit