Gammarus oceanicus Segerstrale, 1947

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 055737
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Gammarus oceanicus Segerstrale, 1947
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Gammaridae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2011
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Maine; Hancock County; Bar Harbor; South of Bar Harbor, from rock below m.l.l.w
Collected: MacClintock, C., 2011-09-27
Description: GM Image; IZ number 55737; lot count 1
All Determinations: Gammarus oceanicus
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2011
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.055737: Gammarus oceanicus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 17:31:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit