Linckia multifora (Lamarck, 1816)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 052728
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Linckia multifora (Lamarck, 1816)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Valvatida; Granulosina; Ophidiasteridae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher Mah, 2010
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Praslin Island; Grande Anse
Collected: Hartman, W. D., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1958-01-18
Description: BRC img; IZ number 52728; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 6829
All Determinations: Linckia multifora
Det. by: Christopher Mah 2010
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.052728: Linckia multifora Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 14:07:07
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit