Onoba aculeus (Gould, 1841)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 051220
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Onoba aculeus (Gould, 1841)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Rissooidea; Rissoidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Canada; New Brunswick; Bay of Fundy
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: GM image; number 51220; lot count 6
All Determinations: Onoba aculeus
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.051220: Onoba aculeus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 29 May 2016 19:53:59
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit