Torinia variegata Gmelin

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 050973
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Torinia variegata Gmelin
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Heterobranchia; Allogastropoda; Architectonicoidea; Architectonicidae
Identification: Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Mahe Island; Beau Vallon
Collected: Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-11-19/1957-11-20
Description: BRC img; IZ number 50973; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 13612
All Determinations: Torinia variegata
Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.050973: Torinia variegata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 03:02:39
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit