Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 050163
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Vetigastropoda; Trochoidea; Turbinidae; Turbininae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Jamaica
Collected: Received N. McLean, 1947
Description: IZ number 50163; lot count 25
All Determinations: Turbo castanea
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit