Sertularia argentea Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 050106
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sertularia argentea Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Coelenterata; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Sertulariidae
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Vineyard Sound; rocky bottom
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission
Description: number 50106; lot count 1; other number 3909
All Determinations: Sertularia argentea
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit