Cidaridae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 050091
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cidaridae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Perischoechinoidea; Cidaroida; Cidaridae
Common Name: pencil urchins; sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; Bransfield Strait, 757-783 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-03-09
Description: Photo; IZ number 50091; lot count 3; epibiont: IZ.050092,epibiont: IZ.050093
All Determinations: Cidaridae
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 050092

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 050093
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.050091: Cidaridae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 02:47:52
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit