Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 049924
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Sclerospongiae; Astroscleridae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sclerosponges; sponges; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, Pacific Ocean; Mariana Islands; Guam; Toguan Bay, caves
Collected: Reiswig, H. M., 1971-09-01
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; number 49924; lot count 1; Microslide 01, polished section; Microslide 02, polished section; Microslide 03, polished section; Microslide 04, polished section; other number Guam 341
All Determinations: Astrosclera willeyana
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.049924: Astrosclera willeyana; Section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:27:36
IZ.049924: Astrosclera willeyana; Section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:27:38
IZ.049924: Astrosclera willeyana; Section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:27:39
IZ.049924: Astrosclera willeyana; Section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:27:40
IZ.049924: Astrosclera willeyana; Section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:27:41
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit