Promachocrinus kerguelensis Carpenter, 1888

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 049820
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Promachocrinus kerguelensis Carpenter, 1888
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Crinozoa; Crinoidea; Comatulida; Antedonacea; Antedonidae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher Mah, 2010
Common Name: sea lilies and feather stars; crinoids; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 245-237 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-22
Description: Photo; IZ number 49820; lot count 1
All Determinations: Promachocrinus kerguelensis
Det. by: Christopher Mah 2010
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.049820: Promachocrinus kerguelensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 12:09:54
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit