Asterias forbesi (Desor, 1848)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 049669
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asterias forbesi (Desor, 1848)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2010
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Fairfield County; Stratford, Stratford Point
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, Daniel J. Drew, Lourdes M. Rojas, Mia G. Yabut, Stephen Zepecki, 2010-10-09
Description: BRC img; IZ number 49669; lot count 1
All Determinations: Asterias forbesi
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2010
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.049669: Asterias forbesi Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:39:24
IZ.049669: Asterias forbesi Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 12:15:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit