Gorgonacea

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 049432
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Gorgonacea
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 92-105 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-11
Description: IZ number 49432; lot count 1
All Determinations: Gorgonacea
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.049432: Gorgonacea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:30:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit