Didemnum albidum (Verrill, 1871)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 049340
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Didemnum albidum (Verrill, 1871)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Didemnidae
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: IZ number 49340; lot count 1
All Determinations: Didemnum albidum


Tetradidemnum albidum
Det. by: Willard G. Van Name
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit