Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 049281
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Epimeriidae
Identification: Det. by: Mia G. Yabut, Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2010
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Shetland Islands; Low Island, 178-215 m
Collected: Kuhn, K. L., R/V Laurence M. Gould, 2010-04-20
Description: IZ number 49281; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, mouthparts
All Determinations: Epimeria macrodonta
Det. by: Mia G. Yabut, Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2010
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.049281: Epimeria macrodonta Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:07:03
IZ.049281: Epimeria macrodonta; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:36:27
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit