Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 049077
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Ampithoidae
Identification: Det. by: Mia G. Yabut, 2010
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Plymouth County; Plymouth, Warren Cove
Collected: Bousfield, E. L., 1963-08-09
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 49077; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, gnathopod 1; Microslide 01, balsam, gnathopod 2; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 3; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 4; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 5; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 6; Microslide 01, balsam, pereopod 7; Microslide 02, balsam, uropod 1; Microslide 02, balsam, uropod 3; Microslide 02, balsam, mouthparts; original catalog number YPM no. 30446; original catalog number GM 1194
All Determinations: Ampithoe rubricata
Det. by: Mia G. Yabut 2010

Ampithoe rubricata
Det. by: Edward L. Bousfield
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.049077: Ampithoe rubricata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:35:41
IZ.049077: Ampithoe rubricata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:35:43
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit