Semibalanus balanoides (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 049074
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Semibalanus balanoides (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Archaeobalanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Cumberland Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Cumberland Sound; Canada; Northwest Territories; Baffin District; Baffin Island
Collected: Kumlien, L., Howgate Polar Expedition, 1877-09/1877-12
Description: IZ number 49074; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 6474
All Determinations: Semibalanus balanoides
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.049074: Semibalanus balanoides Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 15 Mar 2018 19:05:40
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit