Eusyllis tenera Verrill, 1882

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 048974
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Eusyllis tenera Verrill, 1882, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Syllidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1882. Notice of the remarkable marine fauna occupying the outer banks off the southern coast of New England, No. 7, and some additions to the fauna of Vineyard Sound. American Journal of Science. 24: 360-371.
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Surface
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1881-07-24
Description: number 48974; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number PMNH M-8; other number M-8; IZAR.000886
All Determinations: Eusyllis fragilis
HYPOTYPE. See: Hartman, Olga. 1942. A review of the types of polychaetous annelids at the Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 8: 1-98.

Eusyllis tenera
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1882. Notice of the remarkable marine fauna occupying the outer banks off the southern coast of New England, No. 7, and some additions to the fauna of Vineyard Sound. American Journal of Science. 24: 360-371.
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit