Euphausia superba Dana

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 048283
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Euphausia superba Dana
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Euphausiacea; Euphausiidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Common Name: krill; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 359-375 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-12
Description: IZ number 48283; lot count 1
All Determinations: Euphausia superba
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.048283: Euphausia superba Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 15 Mar 2018 19:04:50
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit