Peristernia nassatula (Lamarck, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 048260
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Peristernia nassatula (Lamarck, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Fasciolariidae
Identification: Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Farquhar Islands; North Island; near settlement
Collected: Hartman, W. D.; Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-12-07
Description: IZ number 48260; lot count 3
All Determinations: Peristernia nassatula
Det. by: Percy A. Morris

Latirus nodatus?
Det. by: Alan J. Kohn
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit