Peribolaster folliculatus Sladen, 1889

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 048140
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Peribolaster folliculatus Sladen, 1889
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Velatida; Korethrasteridae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher Mah, 2010
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 146-152 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-25
Description: Photo; IZ number 48140; lot count 1
All Determinations: Peribolaster folliculatus
Det. by: Christopher Mah 2010
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit