Acodontaster hodgsoni (Bell)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 048138
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Acodontaster hodgsoni (Bell)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Valvatida; Granulosina; Odontasteridae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher Mah, 2010
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 146-152 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-25
Description: Photo; IZ number 48138; lot count 1
All Determinations: Acodontaster hodgsoni
Det. by: Christopher Mah 2010

Acodontaster hodgsoni
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.048138: Acodontaster hodgsoni Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 12:09:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit