Acodontaster hodgsoni (Bell)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 047642
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Acodontaster hodgsoni (Bell)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Valvatida; Granulosina; Odontasteridae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher Mah, 2010
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 187-187 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-26
Description: Photo; IZ number 47642; lot count 1
All Determinations: Acodontaster hodgsoni
Det. by: Christopher Mah 2010

Asteroidea
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit