Nematocarcinus lanceopes Bate

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 047349
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nematocarcinus lanceopes Bate
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Caridea; Nematocarcinidae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko, 2009
Common Name: crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Southern Ocean, Antarctica; Southern Ocean; South Orkney Islands, 748-769 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., Antarctic Marine Living Resources Cruise 2009, Leg II, 2009-02-21
Description: IZ number 47349; lot count 1
All Determinations: Nematocarcinus lanceopes
Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko 2009
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.047349: Nematocarcinus lanceopes Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by J. Utrup, 2009 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 22:22:18
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit