Aspidodiadema antillarum Agassiz

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 047278
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aspidodiadema antillarum Agassiz, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Euechinoidea; Diadematacea; Echinothurioida; Aspidodiadematidae
Identification: See: Agassiz, Alexander E. 1880. Reports on the results of dredging, under the supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Caribbean Sea, 1878-79, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States during the summer of 1880, by the U.S. Coast Survey Steamer "Blake
Common Name: sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico; Tortugas; W of Tortugas, 955-955 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1877-12/1878-03
Description: IZ number 47278; lot count 3
All Determinations: Aspidodiadema antillarum
SYNTYPE. See: Agassiz, Alexander E. 1880. Reports on the results of dredging, under the supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Caribbean Sea, 1878-79, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States during the summer of 1880, by the U.S. Coast Survey Steamer "Blake

Aspidodiadema microtuberculatum
SYNTYPE. See: Agassiz, Alexander E. 1878. Reports on the Results of Dredging, Under the Supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Gulf of Mexico, by the United States Coast Survey Steamer "Blake," Lieutenant-Commander C.S. Sisgbee, U.S.N., Commanding. Echini. Bulletin o
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit