Aspidodiadema jacobyi Agassiz

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 047269
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aspidodiadema jacobyi Agassiz, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Euechinoidea; Diadematacea; Echinothurioida; Aspidodiadematidae
Identification: See: Agassiz, Alexander E. 1880. Reports on the results of dredging, under the supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Caribbean Sea, 1878-79, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States during the summer of 1880, by the U.S. Coast Survey Steamer "Blake
Common Name: sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; St. Kitts; off St. Kitts, 245-245 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-01-14
Description: IZ number 47269; lot count 1
All Determinations: Aspidodiadema jacobyi
SYNTYPE. See: Agassiz, Alexander E. 1880. Reports on the results of dredging, under the supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Caribbean Sea, 1878-79, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States during the summer of 1880, by the U.S. Coast Survey Steamer "Blake
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit