Ophiacantha vepratica Lyman

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 046985
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiacantha vepratica Lyman, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Laemophiurina; Ophiacanthidae
Identification: See: Lyman, Theodore. 1883. No. 6. Reports on the Results of Dredging, under the Supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Caribbean Sea in 1878-79, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States during the Summer of 1880, by the U.S. Coast Survey Steamer "B
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Grenada; W of Grenada, 291-291 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-28
Description: IZ number 46985; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ophiacantha vepratica
HYPOTYPE. See: Lyman, Theodore. 1883. No. 6. Reports on the Results of Dredging, under the Supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Caribbean Sea in 1878-79, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States during the Summer of 1880, by the U.S. Coast Survey Steamer "B
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit