Polycirrus phosphoreus Verrill, 1880

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 045411
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Polycirrus phosphoreus Verrill, 1880, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Terebellida; Terebellidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1879. Notice of recent additions to the marine invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species and critical remarks on others. Part 1. Annelida, Gephyrea, Nemertina, Nematoda, Polyzoa, Tunicata, Mollusca. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 2: 165-205.
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Massachusetts Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Massachusetts Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Off Race Point, 17-17 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-06
Description: IZ number 45411; lot count 2; original catalog number USNM 9273
All Determinations: Polycirrus phosphoreus
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1879. Notice of recent additions to the marine invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species and critical remarks on others. Part 1. Annelida, Gephyrea, Nemertina, Nematoda, Polyzoa, Tunicata, Mollusca. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 2: 165-205.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit