Thelepus cincinnatus (Fabricius, 1780)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 045387
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Thelepus cincinnatus (Fabricius, 1780)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Terebellida; Terebellidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Nova Scotia; Halifax Harbor; Chebucto Head SW. by S. 3/4 S. (SW. 3/4 S.?), 3/4 to 1.5 miles, 25-25 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1877-09-05
Description: number 45387; lot count 2; original catalog number USNM 9351
All Determinations: Thelepus cincinnatus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit