Nephtys ciliata (Muller, 1788)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 044177
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nephtys ciliata (Muller, 1788)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Nephtyidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point, N. 5/8 miles, Thatcher's Island, NE. 1/8 N. 6 3/4 miles, 1 mile NW. of Sta. 133, 26-26 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-07-23
Description: number 44177; lot count 2; original catalog number USNM 5978
All Determinations: Nephtys ciliata
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit